People Remembered

Below are a list of people buried in the Wembdon Road Cemetery remembered through biographies and obituaries.

People in the High Street
A busy day on the High Street, circa 1910

If you have research on your ancestors you would like to publish, so that your stories may be preserved in our archives and their lives remembered, we would be delighted to hear from you. No matter the extent of your research, or your writing confidence, as long as it relates to the lives of these buried in the cemetery, we're keen to preserve full biographies, to shorter notes or even just bullet points. Just get in contact.

Person
A
BiographiesObituaries
James Adams
1883-1917 Royal Navy Mariner
Biography
John Bird Alexander
1811-1905 Wesleyan Minister
BiographyObituary
Matthew Ayres
1836-1857 Mariner
Biography
B
William Thomas Baker
1886-1918 Pte Australian Imperial Force
Biography
Albert George Bellringer
1888-1918 Pte 1/5th Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
Amelia Bennett
1836-1851 First Burial in the Wembdon Road Cemetery
Biography
Robert Seymore Berry
1885-1930 Vicar of St Mary's Church
Biography
David Haweis Bice
1779-1857 Supervisor of Excise
Biography
Charles Edward Bond
1888-1918 Gunner, Tank Corps
Biography
George Bond
c.1842-1909 Boot and Shoe Maker
Biography
The Boultings of Bridgwater
Large Family of James and Elizabeth, nee Frost
Biographies
Cecil Bowerman
1897-1935 Captain, Royal Engineers
Biography
Oliver Charles Bown
1877-1919 Second Lieutenant, Royal Navy
Biography
Cecil Henry Bowyer
1901-1918 OS Royal Navy Reserve
Biography
Thomas Henry Boys
1839-1901 Auctioneer
Biography
William James Bradbeer
1888-1920 Teacher, Gardener and Soldier
Obituary
John Briffett
1796-1851 Brick and Tile Worker
Biography
Mary Britton
1822-1912, nee Bushin
Biography
George Lewis Browne
1784-1856 Royal Navy, Barrister, Magistrate
Biography
John Browne
1793-1872 Brick &Tile Manufacturer & Mayor
Obituary
Samuel Bryer
1824-1851 ?Bargeman
Biography
Arthur Alfred Burrington
1856-1924 Artist
Biography
Edwin Henry Burrington
1820-1892 Poet and Leather Merchant
Obituary
Gilbert Burrington
1879-1916 102nd Battalion Canadian Infantry
Biography
Gilbert George Burrington
1853-1908 Banker and Cricketer
Obituary
Harley Burrington
1883-1915 5th Battalion Canadian Infantry
Biography
Henry Herbert Burrington
1851-1877 Printer and Stationer
Obituary
Harry Butler
1870-1914 Congregationalist Minister
Biography
William Thomas Byrd
1889-1917 1st Battalion East Surrey Regiment
Biography
C
Francis Carver
1861-1921 Shipbuilder
Obituary
Robert George Chick
1895-1916 Sapper Royal Engineers
Biography
Josephine Clofullia
1829-1870 nee Boisdechêne, Bearded Lady
Biography
Elizabeth Coles
1809-1863 nee Sealy 
Biography
Robert Cook
1776-1854 Bricklayer and Stonemason
Biography
Elizabeth Cook
1781-1867 nee Southwood
Biography
Sarah Cook
1831-1889 nee Cavill
Biography
James Cook
1835-1911 Solicitor and Town Clerk
BiographyObituary
Mary Coombs
1817-1900, nee House
Biography
John Coombs
1849-1901 Wheelwright and Dairyman
Biography
Ellen Coombs
1850-1943 nee Kitchell
Biography
Walter John Coombs
1878-1881
Biography
Douglas William Coombes
1898-1917 Driver, Army Service Corps
Biography
John Phelps Cornish
1859-1924 Commercial Traveller
Biography
Arthur Cottam
1836-1911, Civil Servant and Astronomer
Obituary
Thomas Cox
1900-1918 Pte 53rd Battalion Hampshire Regiment
Biography
Mary Creedy
1784-1852 nee Tamlyn
Biography
Elizabeth Creedy
1845-1916 nee Jennings
Biography
William Creedy
1885-1948 asylum attendant, publican and soldier
Biography
Mabel Florence Creedy
1884-1972 nee Bale
Biography
James Crocker
1809-1871, post boy and pub landlord
Biography
Sarah Crocker
1813-1887, nee Rugg
Biography
George Crocker
1836-1919, Clerk to the Poor Law Union
Biography
Emily Rhoda Crocker
1846-1899, nee Morris
Biography
Horace George Reginald Crocker
1868 – 1895
Biography
William Cross
1810-1859 Labourer
Biography
Henry Cummings
1876-1915 Sgt 29th Div Train Royal Army Service Corps
Biography
D
James Davey
1857-1920, Teacher and Headmaster
Obituary
Thomas W. A. Davey
1930-1951 Pte Somerset Light Infantry
Obituary
Thomas Davis
c.1838-1857 Mariner
Biography
Mary Eliza Dilks
1822-1889, nee Lumley
Biography
Thomas Townsley Dilks
1824-1898 Wesleyan Minister
Biography
Henry Lumley Dilks
1852-1933 Buyer for a Drapery Merchant
Biography
Muriel Dilks
1891-1913 Suffragette
Biography
Frank West Dodden
1869-1915 Accidental Death
Biography
Frederick James Banerman Dowdeswell
1886-1918 Rifleman The London Regiment
Biography
Edwin Joshua Dukes
1847-1930, Congregational Minister
BiographyObituary
Edith Dukes
1863-1898, nee Pope. Graduate, Speaker and Educator
Biography
Bernard Dyke
1897-1918, Pte 3rd Reserve Batt. Devonshire Regiment
Biography
Jane Dyment
1820–1909 nee Gwyther, Straw Bonnet Maker
Biography
William Dyment
1836-1907, Cheese Factor swept up in the Bridgwater Election Scandal
Biography
E
Joseph Evis
1882-1903, Plumber
Biography
F
Frederick Farmer
1824-1885, Physician
Biography
Mary Ann Farrance
1815-1858, nee West
Biography
William John Ford
1829-1903, Customs Officer, Bank Manager & first Carnival President 
Biography
Minnie Foster Barham
1855-1946, nee Prince
Biography
Thomas Foster Barham
1852-1927 Solicitor and Soldier
BiographyObituary
Clarence Vivian Clements Fry
1898-1918 Pte 1st Battalion Wiltshire Regiment
Biography
G
James Godden
1879-1917 Pte Army Cyclist Corps
Biography
Leslie Maurice Lewis Goodland
1887-1918 Pte 4th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
John Grey
1857-1920 Banker and J.P.
Obituary
William Tate Groom
1831-1857 Lieutenant 1st Madras Fusiliers
Biography
Helen Maria Isabella Groom
1838-1909 nee Reid, War Widow
Biography
H
Isaac Harris
1823-1895 Shoemaker
Biography
William James Harris
1877-1929 Baptist Missionary and Minister
Biography
Cecil Hawkes
1911-1939 Royal Navy
Biography
Francis Ralph Hawkins
1896-1915 Sapper 2/2 Field Co. Wessex Royal Engineers
Biography
James Heal
1884-1957
Biography
Frank Bovett Helps
1894-1915 Rifleman Queen's Westminster Rifles
Biography
William Hickman
1842-1923 Chemist, Druggist and Dentist
Biography
William Hill
1789-1854 Shipyard Sawyer
Biography
John Hill
1825-1856 Sawyer
Biography
Albert James Hill
1898-1918 Pte Lancashire Fusiliers
Biography
William Thomas Holland
1834-1899 Merchant and Mayor
Obituary
George Felix Honeyball
1836-1884 Railway Clerk
Biography
Charles Thomas James Nicholas Howard
1884-1918 Pte Royal Fusiliers
Biography
Charles Hunt
1810-1892 Mariner & Ship Broker
Biography
Sarah Ann Hunt
1820-1897 nee Ware, Governess
Biography
James Hurford
1822-1898 Royal Marine
Biography
J
JARMAN
1795-1895 Family of Hatters
Biographies
James Jenkins
1813-1894 Butcher, farmer and Baptist deacon
Biography
Frederick Tom Jennings
1912-1942 Pte 9th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
William Charles Jennings
1896-1918 Cpl Queen's London Regiment
Biography
James Jobson
1839-1910 Harbour Master of Bridgwater
BiographyObituary
Tom Frank Jones
1863-1895 Mariner
Biography
K
Henry Marcus Kemmis
1846-1902 Physician and Brigade-Surgeon-Lieutenant-Colonel, Bridgwater Volunteers
Biography
Harry Monro Ker
1868-1933 Accountant and Mayor
Biography
George Knight
1809-1885 Brewer
Biography
William Jeffries Knight
1807-1870 Cabinet maker, upholsterer and borough treasurer
Biography
L
Charles Laver
1840-1918 Bargeman and Brick and Tile Worker
Biography
Henry 'Harry' Laver
1847-1934 Mariner, Ship Owner and Shop Keeper
Biography
John Sharman Laver
1852-1933 Royal Navy Mariner
Biography
Elsie Eva Laver
1862-1945 nee Palmer
Biography
James Lake
1824-1858, Nurseryman
Biography
Thomas Morrell Lear
1821–1902 Police Superintendent
Biography
Fanny Lear
1826-1883 nee Pain
Biography
Frederick William Leigh
1883-1917 Pte 8th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
Cecil John Letherby
1892-1915 Pte Saskatchewan Regiment
Biography
Ernest George Lewis
1895-1915 Pte 1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
Ambrose Locke
1844-1857
Biography
The Luckes Family of Master MarinersBiography
M
Arthur Oswald Major
1875-1917 Captain 1/5th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
William Charles Manning
1891-1916 Royal Flying Corps
Biography
Elizabeth Mantle
1826-1867 nee Board
Biography
John Mantle
1829-1888 Innkeeper, Horse & Jockey
Biography
Honor Mantle
1826-1914 nee Gribble, Innkeeper, Horse & Jockey
Biography
John Marler
1794-1855 Baker
Biography
Joseph Mears
1802 -1882 Red Ware Potter
Biography
Edmund George Millard
1896-1918 Chief Petty Officer, Royal Navy
Biography
Henry Morgan
1894-1918 Pte 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion
Biography
Henry Mould
1852-1934 Mariners' Minister
Biography
N
Ada Nation
1876-1895 and the Duff family
BiographyObituary
Augustus Marinus Thomas Newswag
1866-1900 Royal Marine and Policeman
Biography
O
Sarah Onion
1812-1888 nee Crees
Biography
William Onion
1816-1881 Brewer
Biography
P
Emily Palmer
1855-1915 nee Price
Biography
James Palmer
1859-1915 Builder and Soldier
BiographyObituary
Sarah Palmer
1822-1896 nee Cook
Biography
Thomas Palmer
1814-1892 Timber Sawyer
Biography
George Parker
1796-1888 Customers Officer, Mayor, Historian
Biography
Francis Parr
1848-1933 Borough Surveyor
Obituary
Alfred Peace
1845-1912 Merchant and Mayor
Obituary
Stanley Arthur Robert Pearce
1895-1918 Driver, Royal Army Service Corps
Biography
Samuel Perrett
1831-1910 Tea Dealer & Wesleyan Minister
Biography
Walter Perry
1875-1917 Pte Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry
Biography
Emma Pitman
1849-1915 nee Duddridge, Midwife
Biography
Victor Pitman
1897-1915 Pte Gloucestershire Regiment
Biography
Mary Antoinette Pittard
1850-1924, nee Britton, Schoolmistress
Biography
Mary Ann Pole
1793-1878 nee Turner Midwife
Biography
Caroline Pole
1848-1856
Biography
David Pole
1892-1917 Guardsman Grenadier Guards
Biography
Albert Francis Pow
1886-1917 Pte Depot Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
Thomas Powell
1787-1859 Commercial Traveller
Biography
Francis Price
1795-1859 Labourer
Biography
Emily Hall Prince
1851-1933
Biography
William Pring
1840-1921 Gas Works Foreman
Biography
Q
R
John Tonge Rainforth
1844-1927 Jeweller
BiographyObituary
Clifford Redding
1890-1917 Pte 6th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
Henry George Redding
1879-1917 Sgt 1/5th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
Paul Octavious Haythorne Reed
1826-1903 Solicitor, Magistrate and Town Clerk
Obituary
Stephen Reed
1887-1918 Lance Corporal Military Police Corps
Biography
William Thomas Renwick
1896-1918 Gnr 299th Siege Batt. Royal Garrison Artillery
Biography
Gulielma Reynolds
1832-1889 nee Metford
Biography
Alfred George Richards
1893-1915 L/Cpl 1/6th Battalion Manchester Regiment
Biography
Cyril Ricks
1890-1912 Victim of the Titanic Disaster
BiographyObituary
William Roberts
1780-1866 Woollen Weaver and Hosier
Biography
John Roberts
1815-1907 Carriage Maker
Biography
William Henry Roberts
1840-1911 Carriage Maker
Biography
Robert Roberts
1887-1919 Canadian Forestry Corps
Biography
Roland Roberts
1896-1918 Pte 2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards
Biography
Gilbert Robins
1885-1916 Rifleman 9th Battalion London Regiment
Biography
Amelia Ann Roman
1855-1890 nee Hill
Biography
Walter 'Rattler' Roman
1880-1916 Pte 1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
S
James Sanders
1848-1918 Watchmaker & Jeweller
Biography
Alfred Saunders
1811-1860 Postmaster
Biography
Joseph Saunders
1836-1858 Mariner
Biography
Annie Ropes Scott
1854-1942, nee Prince
Biography
Sydney Charles Scott
1850-1936 London Solicitor & Musician
Biography
George Sealy
1833-1853 Mariner
Biography
Henry Nicholas Sealy
1783-1875 Landowner
Biography
Robert Valentine Sear
1847-1909 Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
Harry Seward
1882-1916 Pte 2nd Battalion Rhodesia Regiment
Biography
James Sharman
1809-1875 Master Mariner
Biography
John Sharman
1824-1901 Master Mariner
Biography
Pursey Frederick Short
1894-1915 Signaller Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
Biography
Richard Kenneth Shrimpton
1883-1917 Co. Sgt Major 45th Battalion Australian Infantry
Biography
Emily Skinner
1838-1869 nee Davis
Biography
Stanley James Southwood
1896-1919 Lance Corporal 1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
The Spillers of Bridgwater
Merchants and Industrialists
Biographies
Kate Spiller
1848-1915 Philanthropist and Educator
Obituary
Abraham Squibbs
1845-1912 Photographer
BiographyObituary
Joseph Richard Steadman
1892-1917 Pte 1st Battalion Coldstream Guards
Biography
Walter John Stevens
1871-1925 Landowner
Biography
Ann Stone
1780-1870 nee Bennett
Biography
William John Stone
1888-1916 Cpl 28th Battalion Canadian Infantry
Biography
William Storey
c.1785/8-1868 Mariner
Biography
Mary Ann Storey
c.1795-1870, nee Needs
Biography
Joseph Storey
1823/6-1889 Mariner
Biography
Maria Storey
1828-1889 nee Sparks
Biography
William Storey
c.1868-1888 Mariner
Biography
George Bryant Sully
1831-1907 Merchant and Mayor
Obituary
Edward Charles Sweet
1880-1918 Pte 7th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
Annie Griffiths Symons
1829-1895 nee Ware
Biography
Emily Symons
1858-1933 nee Palmer
Biography
Clifford Symons
1834-1899 Brick and Tile Manufacturer
BiographyObituary
Rudolph Clifford Symons
1887-1915 3rd Wessex Company Royal Army Service Corps
Biography
William Symons
1805-1876 Brick and Tile Manufacturers
Biography
T
Jane Jefferson Thurnham
1867-1923 Schoolmistress
Obituary
Thomas Tomlin
1866-1919 Bank Manager
Biography
Sir Hugh Topping
1877-1952 Politician
Biography
Walter Ricks Treliving
1876-1918 Second Lieutenant Army Service Corps
Biography
Henry Trend
1804-1869 Anglican and Baptist Minister
Biography
Colonel Edward Trevor
1858-1946 Solicitor and part-time Soldier
Biography
Kate Trevor
1858-1934 nee Burrington, philanthropist
Obituary
John Loosemore Trippe
1842-1914 proprietor Royal Clarence Hotel
Obituary
U
V
William George Vickery
1894-1919 Pte 13th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers
Biography
W
John Henry Waddon
1839-1915 Rope Maker and Mayor
BiographyObituary
Alfred Charles Walters
1900-1919 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Biography
James Ware
1786-1882 Master Mariner and Dockmaster
Biography
Thomas Ware
1818-1902 Master Mariner and Merchant
Biography
Clifford Washer
1880-1917 Pte 5th Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
Biography
Charles Willcox
1893-1919 Company Sergeant Major Somerset Light Infantry
Biography
Ann Parkhouse Williams
1779-1871 nee Jeffries
Biography
Richard Wills
1823-1897 Chimney Sweep
Biography
Frank Freeman Whitby
1851-1917 Printer, Stationer and Baptist writer
Obituary
William Woodland
1807-1907 Withycutter and Boatman
Biography
John Lilly Lewis Woodward
1815-1890 Chemist, Educator and humanitarian
Biography

s2Member®